English (Language; Federalism; Rights and Freedoms; Language (General))
preferred official language [correct]; official language of choice [correct]
French (Linguistique; Fédéralisme; Droits et libertés; Linguistique (Généralités))
langue officielle de prédilection [correct, feminine noun]; langue officielle préférée [correct, feminine noun]; langue officielle de préférence [correct, feminine noun]; langue officielle de choix [correct, feminine noun]; langue officielle de son choix [correct, feminine noun]