English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optical Glass; Electromagnetic Radiation; The Eye)
induced transmission [correct, standardized]; Q-switch effect
DEF: A temporary increase in spectral transmittance of a filter caused by a high-pulse-power laser beam ...
OBS: Examples of high-pulse-power laser beam: a picosecond or femtosecond laser beam.
OBS: The process is reversible; the low-level transmission is not affected.
OBS: This process is also called the "Q-switch effect."
OBS: induced transmission: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Verres d'optique; Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Oeil)
transmission induite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; effet Q-switch [masculine noun]
DEF: Augmentation temporaire du facteur de transmission spectrale d'un filtre provoquée par un faisceau laser à forte puissance d'impulsion [...]
OBS: Exemples de faisceaux laser à forte puissance d'impulsion : un faisceau laser picoseconde ou un faisceau laser femtoseconde.
OBS: Le processus est réversible; la transmission à faible niveau n'est pas affectée.
OBS: Ce phénomène est également désigné par l'expression «effet Q-switch».
OBS: transmission induite : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).