English (Orbital Stations)
ready to deploy position [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Meanwhile, Tanner released the two solar array blanket boxes. Although they put the blanket boxes in the ready to deploy position, the subsequent computer commands for releasing the pins holding the boxes closed were not successful. The commands were repeated and the pins on the starboard wing's blanket boxes released that half of the solar array and the wing deployed.
OBS: ready to deploy position: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
position de déploiement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] Tanner grimpe jusqu'au sommet de l'ITS-P6 - soit à une trentaine de mètres au-dessus de l'orbiteur, afin de placer les boîtiers contenant les panneaux solaires en position de déploiement. Brent Jett télécommande ensuite l'ouverture des chevilles qui retiennent fermés chacun des boîtiers. La manœuvre ne donne aucun résultat. La commande est de nouveau envoyée et, cette fois, le boîtier contenant la paire de panneaux solaires du côté tribord s'ouvre, libérant les deux ailes solaires.
OBS: position de déploiement : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).