English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
thickness meter [correct]
DEF: A measuring assembly that includes an ionising radiation source and is designed to measure non-destructively the thickness of a material by means of ionising radiation.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Physique radiologique et applications)
épaisseurmètre [masculine noun]