English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.); Insurance Law)
advertising liability [correct]
DEF: Liability exposure for any advertisement, publicity article, broadcast, or telecast arising out of the named insured's advertising activities.
OBS: Advertising liability coverage is generally available as an optional endorsement under Commercial General Liability ("CGL") policies.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.); Droit des assurances)
préjudice imputable à la publicité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout préjudice imputable à la diffamation écrite ou orale; l'atteinte à un droit d’auteur, à un titre ou à un slogan; la piraterie, la concurrence déloyale ou le pillage d’idées se rattachant à un contrat tacite et l'atteinte au droit à la vie privée.