English (Plant and Crop Production)
slash and burn [correct]; slash and burn cultivation [correct]; slash-and-burn agriculture [correct]; slash and burn agriculture [correct]; slash-burn agriculture
DEF: A type of shifting cultivation in high rainfall areas where bush or tree growth is cleared by cutting and burning.
CONT: About a third of the southern Maya lowlands ... is wetlands, a condition that pushed the Maya toward drained-field agriculture and the cultivation of crops on the edges of swamps, as well as slash-and-burn agriculture.
OBS: A type of shifting agriculture practiced in several tropical countries.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
culture sur brûlis [correct, feminine noun]; agriculture itinérante sur brûlis [correct, feminine noun]; agriculture sur brûlis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Agriculture dans laquelle on défriche par brûlage une parcelle de terre qu'on exploite quelques années avant de recommencer avec une autre parcelle.
CONT: Dans ce système traditionnel d'agriculture dite sur brûlis, les cultures s'échelonnent non pas tellement en fonction des conditions de sol et de milieu, mais plutôt selon les besoins nutritifs des populations.
Spanish (Producción vegetal)
agricultura de corta y quema [feminine noun]