English (Neuroses; Human Behaviour; Dietetics)
anorexia nervosa [correct]; AN [correct]; hysterical anorexia [obsolete]
DEF: [A disorder characterized by a] persistent energy intake restriction; [an] intense fear of gaining weight or of becoming fat, or persistent behavior that interferes with weight gain; and a disturbance in self-perceived weight or shape.
OBS: F50.0: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Névroses; Comportement humain; Diététique)
anorexie mentale [correct, feminine noun]; AM [correct, feminine noun]; anorexie nerveuse [feminine noun, obsolete]; anorexie hystérique [feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: [Trouble caractérisé par] une restriction prolongée des apports énergétiques; une peur intense de prendre du poids ou de devenir gros ou un comportement persistant interférant avec la prise de poids; et une altération de la perception du poids ou de la forme de son propre corps.
OBS: F50.0 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Neurosis; Comportamiento humano; Dietética)
anorexia nerviosa [feminine noun]