English (Dog and Cat Breeding; Animal Hygiene and Sanitation (Agric.); Pets)
litter box [correct]; litterbox [correct]; litter tray [correct]; litter pan [correct]; cat box [correct]; catbox [correct]; litterpan [correct]; cat trau liner [correct]; sanitary tray; sanitary pan
DEF: [An] indoor feces and urine disposal box for cats (as well as rabbits and other [indoor] pets ...) that are permitted free roam of a home but cannot or do not always go outside to relieve themselves.
CONT: Litter trays ... should be filled with earth or a proprietary cat litter, ashes, peat moss.
French (Élevage des chiens et chats; Hygiène des animaux (Agric.); Animaux d'agrément)
bac à litière [correct, masculine noun]; litière [correct, feminine noun]; boîte à litière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Dispositif d'intérieur] pour les chats, les lapins et autres animaux d'intérieur, n'ayant pas la possibilité de faire leurs besoins à l'extérieur.
CONT: On installa sa corbeille dans la cuisine. On a mis à côté un plat à litière pour chat.
OBS: litière : [En français,] on désigne du même nom la matière destinée à recueillir les déjections de l'animal.
Spanish (Cría de perros y gatos; Sanidad animal (Agricultura); Mascotas)
bandeja de arena [correct, feminine noun]; cajón de ensuciar [correct, masculine noun]; cajón de serrín [correct, masculine noun]