English (Corporate Economics; Trade; Organizations and Associations (Admin.))
chamber of commerce [correct]; board of trade [correct]
DEF: Institution with its own legal entity that promotes and represents commercial and industrial interests of regional companies.
OBS: Capitalized in the case of a particular chamber of commerce.
OBS: chamber of commerce: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Commerce; Organismes et associations (Admin.))
chambre de commerce [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Institution à personnalité juridique propre qui promeut et représente les intérêts commerciaux et industriels des entreprises de son secteur.
OBS: Le terme «chambre de commerce» prend la majuscule à «chambre» quand il s'agit d'une organisme particulier.
OBS: chambre de commerce : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: Il existe des chambres de commerce dans toutes les villes du Canada. Elles sont groupées du plan provincial et national.
Spanish (Economía empresarial; Comercio; Organismos y asociaciones (Admón.))
cámara de comercio [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Institución con personalidad jurídica propia que promueve y representa los intereses comerciales e industriales de las empresas de su provincia. En España se financian con un porcentaje del impuesto de sociedades.
OBS: Se escribe con mayúsculas cuando se trata de una organización específica.
OBS: cámara de comercio: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.