English (Building Elements; Walls and Partitions; Supports and Reinforcement (Construction))
braced [correct]
DEF: Applies to a framework of a house which has been stiffened against wind stresses, etc.
CONT: "Tilt-up construction ... is a quick, economical method of constructing concrete walls. Wall panels are cast horizontally on the floor slab. Then, once they are strong enough, a mobile crane lifts the panels up and sets them on a foundation. The panels are temporarily braced while the roof and upper floor framing is constructed. An investigation of the incident in North Carolina revealed that the employer had failed to install adequate bracing, and/or had removed temporary braces on several of the tilt-up wall panels, before completing all permanent connections to the structure. ... Ensure that tilt-up panels are properly braced to resist wind and lateral forces.
French (Éléments du bâtiment; Murs et cloisons; Étayage et consolidation (Construction))
contreventé [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'une charpente qui a été renforcée pour la raidir contre la poussée du vent, etc.
CONT: Un mur contreventé à l'aide de pièces de bois posées en diagonale [...] acquiert une résistance latérale et devient un mur de contreventement [...]
Spanish (Elementos de edificios; Paredes y mamparas; Soportes y refuerzos (Construcción))
reforzado con contravientos