English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Pollution)
oxygen deficit [correct, standardized]
DEF: The difference between the actual dissolved oxygen concentration of an aqueous system and its oxygen saturation value.
OBS: oxygen deficit: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'eau)
déficit en oxygène [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Différence entre la concentration en oxygène dissous réelle et la valeur de saturation en oxygène dans un milieu aqueux.
OBS: déficit en oxygène : terme et définition normalisés par ISO.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Contaminación del agua)
déficit en oxígeno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diferencia entre la concentración real en oxígeno disuelto y el valor de saturación en oxígeno en un medio acuoso.