English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
slope distance [correct]
DEF: The three-dimensional vector distance from one station to another.
OBS: The shortest distance (a chord) between two points.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
distance suivant la pente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vecteur distance tridimensionnel entre deux stations.
OBS: Distance la plus courte (corde) entre deux point.