English (Surveying)
slope distance [correct]; slant distance
CONT: Distances between two points can be horizontal, slope, or vertical ... Horizontal and slope distances can be measured with a cloth or steel tape or ...
CONT: The angle up or down from the horizontal is called a slope angle and the distance is called a slope distance. The slope distance will always be longer than the corresponding horizontal distance.
French (Arpentage)
distance suivant la pente [correct, feminine noun]; distance suivant la pente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance en vraie grandeur mesurée sur le terrain et qui n'est pas «réduite à l'horizon» (projetée sur le plan horizontal).
CONT: Chaînage en terrain accidenté suivant la pente : On opère de la même façon qu'en terrain horizontal par tronçons d'égale inclinaison dont on mesure la pente ou la dénivelée. On calcule ensuite la distance horizontale [...] à partir de la distance suivant la pente.