English (Biological Sciences)
disc electrophoresis [correct]; disc gel electrophoresis [correct]
DEF: Gel electrophoresis in which a discontinuity of pH or gel pore size is introduced near the point of origin producing a very thin starting zone and sharp separations.
CONT: The cross-linked polymer most commonly employed for enzyme entrapment is polyacrylamide gel, and it has been used for the immobilization of many enzymes. The procedure for the formation of polyacrylamide gel is identical to that employed for the preparation of gel commonly used for disc electrophoresis.
OBS: The term "disc" was originally proposed by the inventor primarily to express the idea of discontinuity, secondarily to reflect the discoid shape of the separate bands.
French (Sciences biologiques)
électrophorèse discontinue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode dérivant de l'électrophorèse de zones où le mélange protéique qui doit être analysé est soumis à un champ électrique dans un gel retardateur qui est séparé en deux portions différant par leur porosité et tamponnées à pH différents. Le mélange de protéines migre du gel le plus poreux vers le gel le moins poreux, ce processus s'accompagnant d'une modification de pH. Chaque espèce de protéines se concentre ainsi dans une zone plutôt étroite, en bandes minces, ce qui permet d'obtenir une très grande résolution, plus élevée que celle obtenue avec un tampon continu.
OBS: Disc electrophoresis et disc-electrophoreis sont des termes anglais souvent cités dans les ouvrages français. A déconseiller.