English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geological Research and Exploration)
rattler test [correct]
OBS: A test of the toughness and brittleness of materials, as indicated by the weight, relative to that of the whole before testing, of debris resulting from the action of steel or standard cast iron balls or cubes of standard size upon materials in a rotating drum.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
essai d'usure au rattler
OBS: Détermination du poids des débris obtenus en soumettant les matériaux, fixés sur la paroi interne d'un tambour rotatif, à l'action de boulets ou cubes en fonte ou en acier, de nombre, de dimensions et de poids déterminés, enfermés dans le tambour et mis en rotation avec lui.