English (Trucking (Road Transport); Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
steering axle [correct]
DEF: Load-carrying axle with wheels mounted on pivoting components at the ends of the central axle beam and controlled by the steering system.
OBS: Steering axle is not the same as steerable axle. Steering axles are found on motorized vehicles.
French (Camionnage; Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
essieu directeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Essieu porteur dont les roues, reliées à la direction, sont montées sur des pièces pouvant pivoter autour d'axes portés par les extrémités de la poutre centrale de l'essieu.
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre essieu directeur et essieu dirigé. On retrouve les essieux directeurs sur les véhicules motorisés.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
eje de dirección [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Eje libre con ruedas unidas a la dirección y montadas sobre charnelas que giran sobre los pivotes de los extremos de la camisa del eje.