English (Decision-Making Process; Financial and Budgetary Management)
economic evaluation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The comparative analysis of the costs and consequences of two or more possible options.
OBS: Depending on whether the consequences are expressed as monetary, physical or qualitative variables, the analysis may be a cost-benefit, cost-effectiveness or cost-utility analysis.
OBS: economic evaluation: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Processus décisionnel; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
évaluation économique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Analyse comparative des coûts et des conséquences de deux ou plusieurs options possibles.
OBS: Selon que les conséquences sont exprimées en variables monétaires, physiques ou qualitatives, il pourra s'agir respectivement d'analyses coût/bénéfice, coût/efficacité ou coût/utilité.
OBS: évaluation économique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Proceso de adopción de decisiones; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
evaluación económica [correct, feminine noun]