English (Tort Law (common law))
statement of opinion [correct]
CONT: A comment is a statement of opinion on facts.
CONT: Not only statements of intention, but also statements of opinion, know to be false, may be actionable as deceit, because "the existence of the opinion in the person stating it is a question of fact. It is true that, where the facts are equally well known to both parties, a false opinion expressed thereon by one does not give a cause for complaint to the other. The real explanation for this, however, is not that a statement of opinion is not a statement of fact about the condition of one's mind, but that the parties, bargaining at arm's length, are assumed to be competent to draw their own conclusions.
OBS: statement of opinion: Par opposition à "statement of fact".
French (Droit des délits (common law))
expression d'opinion [correct, feminine noun]; opinion [correct, feminine noun]