English (Period Costumes (Museums and Heritage); Clothing Accessories)
ruff [correct]
DEF: A circular collar of cambric, lawn or such-like material, in the form of a starched and goffered frill radiating from the neck; at first attached to the skirt collar band but by 1570 it had become a separate article.
French (Costumes anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Accessoires vestimentaires)
fraise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accessoire du costume masculin et féminin à la fin du XVIe et au XVIIe siècle : collerette plissée et empesée, portée dans tous les pays de l'Europe occidentale et de forme et de volume très différents selon les pays et les périodes.