English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Plate Tectonics)
oceanic arc [correct]; volcanic island arc [correct]; island arc [correct]; insular arc [correct]
DEF: A linear or arc-shaped chain of volcanic islands formed on the seafloor at a convergent plate boundary.
OBS: There are two types of volcanic arcs: oceanic arcs (commonly called island arcs, a type of archipelago) and continental arcs. In the former, oceanic crust subducts beneath other oceanic crust on an adjacent plate, while in the latter case the oceanic crust subducts beneath continental crust.
OBS: island arc; volcanic island arc: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Tectonique des plaques)
arc insulaire [correct, masculine noun]; arc océanique [correct, masculine noun]; arc volcanique insulaire [correct, masculine noun]; guirlande insulaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Alignement linéaire ou arqué d’îles volcaniques formées sur le fond marin à la limite de plaques convergentes.
CONT: Un arc insulaire résulte de la convergence de deux plaques lithosphériques océaniques.
CONT: Cet arc [volcanique] peut constituer une chaîne montagneuse (ex. cordillère des Andes) ou bien être en partie immergé et former un chapelet d'îles et de hauteurs sous-marines nommé arc insulaire (ou guirlande insulaire) [...]
OBS: arc insulaire; guirlande insulaire : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Vulcanología y sismología; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Tectónica de placas)
arco insular [masculine noun]; arco de islas [masculine noun]