English (Geophysics)
dynamic height [correct]; geodynamic height [correct]
DEF: The amount of work done when a water particle of unit mass is moved vertically from one level to another.
French (Géophysique)
hauteur dynamique [correct, feminine noun]; cote dynamique [correct, feminine noun]; altitude dynamique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quotient du travail que l'on doit fournir pour élever une masse de 1 g du niveau de la mer au point considéré, par la valeur moyenne de la pesanteur terrestre [...]