English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
velocity head [correct]; kinetic head
DEF: The square of the speed of flow of a fluid divided by twice the acceleration of gravity.
OBS: It is equal to the static pressure head corresponding to a pressure equal to the kinetic energy of the fluid per unit volume.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
charge dynamique [correct, feminine noun]; hauteur dynamique [feminine noun]; charge d'eau de vitesse [feminine noun]; pression d'eau de vitesse [feminine noun]
DEF: Hauteur de fluide que produirait statiquement la pression d'un fluide.
DEF: Charge due à une vitesse et égale à V²/2g.