English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Science)
liquidity index [correct]; LI [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the difference between the nature soil water content and plastic limit to the soil plastic index (PI) of the same soil.
CONT: The liquidity index (LI) is used for scaling the natural water content of a soil sample to the limits. It can be calculated as a ratio of difference between natural water content, plastic limit, and plasticity index: LI=(W-PL)/(LL-PL) where W is the natural water content.
OBS: liquidity index: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Mécanique des sols; Science du sol)
indice de liquidité [correct, masculine noun]; IL [correct, see observation]
CONT: Sur la base des limites de liquidité et de plasticité et en connaissant la teneur en eau naturelle du sol w on peut définir d'autres indices qui sont utilisés en mécanique des sols. Ce sont en particulier, l'indice de liquidité [...] qui est défini par la relation: IL = (w - wP)/IP et l'indice de consistance [...] qui est défini par la relation: IC = (wL - w)/IP
OBS