English (Software; IT Security)
inoculation software [correct]; virus inoculation software [correct]
DEF: A software, somewhat similar to a biological vaccine, which introduces a virus signature (without its malicious code) into programs so that the virus, believing they are already infected, will not infect them again.
CONT: ... "inoculation" software which labels disks or executables in such a way that a particular virus will not infect them is not to be used. This software introduces a virus signature into objects it wants to protect, leading the virus to believe that the object is already infected. Apart from the fact that such "protection" can only be done against one, or at most a few viruses, it is not a long term solution and can introduce a false sense of security.
French (Logiciels; Sécurité des TI)
logiciel d'inoculation [correct, masculine noun]; logiciel d'inoculation de virus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Logiciel, comparable au vaccin biologique, qui introduit la signature du virus (expurgé de son code malveillant) dans les programmes à protéger, de façon à tromper le virus éventuel, lui laissant croire que le programme est déjà infecté et lui évitant de le contaminer de nouveau.
CONT: [...] il faut déconseiller l'utilisation de logiciels «d'inoculation» qui marquent les disquettes et exécutables de telle sorte qu'un virus particulier ne puisse les contaminer. Ce logiciel introduit une signature de virus dans les éléments qu'il désire protéger, ce qui fait croire au virus que l'élément est déjà contaminé. Outre que cette protection ne peut se faire que pour un seul virus, ou au maximum quelques uns, il ne s'agit pas d'une solution à long terme et elle peut introduire un faux sens de sécurité.
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software); Seguridad de IT)
software de inoculación [correct, masculine noun]