English (Crop Protection)
targeted staggered control [correct]; TSC [correct]
CONT: Targeted staggered control (TSC) has been introduced to reduce pesticide use in cotton cropping and generate an estimated benefit of ... €74.40 ... per cotton hectare accruing from increased productivity and reduced pesticide cost. However, TSC application requires extra time for pest identification and scouting, and its adoption remains low due to the lack of funding to boost farmers' awareness and cover training costs.
French (Protection des végétaux)
lutte étagée ciblée [correct, feminine noun]; LEC [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En lutte étagée ciblée, on utilise une ou plusieurs formulations simples (contenant une seule matière active), ce qui permet de choisir le type de matière active à appliquer en fonction du ravageur présent ainsi que la dose à épandre.
CONT: Le programme de protection insecticide dénommé «lutte étagée ciblée» (LEC) repose sur l'utilisation de seuils d'intervention contre les ravageurs du cotonnier.
Spanish (Protección de las plantas)
lucha dirigida escalonada [correct, feminine noun]