English (Geochemistry; Vulcanology and Seismology; Metals Mining)
basic magma [correct]
DEF: [A magma] rich in iron, magnesium, and calcium.
CONT: Ultrabasic and basic magmas are rich in iron and in trace amounts of copper, nickel and platinoid elements.
CONT: All chromite of economic interest is believed to have crystallized from basic or ultrabasic magmas, essentially simultaneously with the enclosing silicates.
CONT: Another form of orthomagmatic deposit is the nickel-copper sulphide orebody formed by the sinking of an immiscible sulphide liquid to the bottom of a magma chamber containing ultrabasic or basic magma.
French (Géochimie; Volcanologie et sismologie; Mines métalliques)
magma basique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les gisements de pyrites [sont le plus souvent des] produits de ségrégations périphériques des magmas basiques, d'imprégnations diffuses dans les schistes cristallins [...]
CONT: On peut prendre comme exemple la cristallisation d'un magma basique, en l'absence de toute déformation. Si le refroidissement est rapide, le liquide se fige en un verre caractéristique des roches volcaniques [...] En revanche, un refroidissement extrêmement lent entraîne une cristallisation complète, pratiquement continuellement à l'équilibre [...]