English (Cognitive Psychology)
haptic memory [correct]; tactile sensory memory [correct]
DEF: The brief sensory memory for touch stimuli.
CONT: The sensory memories act as buffers for stimuli received through the senses. A sensory memory exists for each sensory channel: iconic memory for visual stimuli, echoic memory for aural stimuli and haptic memory for touch. Information is passed from sensory memory into short-term memory by attention, thereby filtering the stimuli to only those which are of interest at a given time.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
mémoire haptique [correct, feminine noun]; mémoire sensorielle tactile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mémoire sensorielle dont la fonction est le stockage à très court terme d'informations liées au toucher.
CONT: La mémoire sensorielle. Extrêmement brève, elle correspond pratiquement au temps de perception d'un stimulus par nos organes sensoriels. La mémoire sensorielle visuelle (on dit aussi iconique) a une persistance comprise entre 300 et 500 millisecondes. La mémoire sensorielle auditive (ou échoïque) n'est guère plus longue. À ces stimuli visuels et auditifs, peuvent s'ajouter des perceptions captées par les autres sens mais qui semblent jouer un rôle moins important. Ainsi en est-il de la mémoire sensorielle tactile (mémoire haptique).