English (Symptoms (Medicine); Respiratory System)
whispered pectoriloquy [correct, see observation]; whispering pectoriloquy [correct]
DEF: The transmission of whispered voice sounds through the chest wall, heard stethoscopically; indicates consolidation near a large air passage.
OBS: The term "whispered pectoriloquy" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil respiratoire)
pectoriloquie aphone [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perception de la voix chuchotée, détectable à l'auscultation de la région postérieure du thorax, dans le cas d'épanchements pleuraux abondants.