English (Computer Graphics)
rendering [correct, standardized]
DEF: The conversion of the geometry, coloring, texturing, lighting, and other characteristics of a scene into a display image.
OBS: rendering: term and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Infographie)
rendu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; rendu d'image [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conversion en image des caractéristiques géométriques, de couleur, de texture, de luminosité, et autres, d'une scène.
OBS: rendu : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
PHR: rendu réaliste, rendu tridimensionnel
PHR: logiciel de rendu
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora)
renderización [correct, feminine noun]