English (Track and Field)
recorder [correct]
OBS: He collects the result of each event, together with the times or heights or distances, which are furnished to him by the Referee and the Chief Timekeeper. He communicates as soon as possible the information to the Announcer and, after recording the placings, times, heights or distances, he hands the official result together with all cards to the Manager of the meeting.
French (Athlétisme)
secrétaire de jury [masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: Il inscrit les résultats de chaque épreuve - temps, hauteurs ou distances - que lui indiquent le Juge-Arbitre et le Chef-chronométreur. Il communique ces renseignements aussitôt que possible, au speaker et, finalement, il remet la fiche des résultats officiels au directeur de la réunion.