English (Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
literal [correct, noun, standardized]; figurative constant [avoid]
DEF: A lexical token that, from a syntactic point of view, stands for itself.
DEF: In a source program, an explicit representation of the value of an item, which value must be unaltered during any translation of the source program.
OBS: literal: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
libellé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; littéral [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; symbole littéral [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité lexicale qui d'un point de vue syntaxique se suffit à elle-même.
DEF: Représentation explicite de la valeur d'un article qui ne doit être modifiée par aucune traduction du programme d'origine où elle figure.
OBS: libellé; littéral; symbole littéral : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Lenguaje de programación)
literal [correct, masculine noun]; símbolo literal [masculine noun]
DEF: En los lenguajes de programación es una unidad de léxico que representa un valor directamente; por ejemplo, 16 representa el entero "dieciséis"; "septiembre", representa la cadena de caracteres "septiembre".