English (Statistical Methods; Statistics)
test of goodness of fit [correct]; test of goodness-of-fit [correct]; smooth test [correct]
CONT: Another application of the chi square distribution is the test of goodness of fit. It involves a comparison of the frequency distribution observed in the sample with the expected frequency distribution based on some theoretical model.
CONT: In recent years several authors have recommended smooth tests for testing goodness of fit.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Statistique)
test d'ajustement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les tests d'ajustement sont destinés à vérifier si, à tout point de vue, un échantillon observé peut être considéré comme extrait d'une population donnée.