English (Petrochemistry)
field processing [correct]
DEF: The processing of oil and gas in the field before delivery to a major refinery or gas plant.
OBS: Operations included in field processing are the separation of oil and gas, separation of water from oil and from gas, and removal of liquid hydrocarbons from gas.
French (Chimie du pétrole)
traitement préliminaire du pétrole [correct, masculine noun]; traitement sur le terrain [correct, masculine noun]