English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
rotating jet pipe; vectoring nozzle; steerable nozzle
CONT: The core stream exhausts through a two-dimensional vectoring nozzle which provides thrust for vertical lift and for transition. In forward flight, the fan stream exhausts through a fixed nozzle, with a simple afterburner for supersonic flight.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
tuyère orientable [feminine noun]