English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
swivelling nozzle [correct]
CONT: From its formal launch in 1996, Rolls-Royce has been involved in all main propulsion system elements of this project. During JSF'S Concept Demonstration phase, Rolls-Royce provided a range of components that enabled Lockheed Martin's X-35B prototype to prove its STOVL capabilities. Rolls-Royce supplied a LiftFan, driven by a shaft from the engine via a geared clutch, and a swivelling nozzle providing horizontal thrust for forward flight that can turn through 90 degrees to redirect the engine's exhaust flow down for vertical lift.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
tuyère orientable [correct, feminine noun]; tuyère pivotante [feminine noun]
CONT: Le Harrier possède une caractéristique technique très particulière : l'effet VIIFing («Vectoring In Forward Flight»), qui permet à l'avion de se ralentir en vol : le pilote braque à fond les tuyères orientables vers l'avant, ce qui provoque une brusque décélération. Cette technique est un très gros avantage pour le Harrier, en effet, des études ont montré qu'il est extrêmement difficile de rester dans la queue d'un Harrier avec aux commandes un pilote maîtrisant à fond l'effet VIIFing.