English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
calcium bis(glucoheptonate) [correct]; calcium glucoheptonate [correct, see observation]; calcium gluceptate [correct]
OBS: Indications: As a dietary supplement where calcium intake may be inadequate: childhood and adolescence, pregnancy and lactation, postmenopausal females and in the aged.
OBS: calcium glucoheptonate: International nonproprietary name (INN) of the World Health Organization (WHO).
OBS: Chemical formula: (C7H14O8)2Ca
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
bis(glucoheptonate) de calcium [correct, masculine noun]; glucoheptonate de calcium [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; glucoheptonate calcique [correct, masculine noun]; gluceptate de calcium [correct, masculine noun]; gluceptate calcique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Acide glucoheptonique et carbonate de calcium ou chaux utilisé en calcithérapie.
OBS: glucoheptonate de calcium : Dénomination commune internationale (DCI) de l'Organisation mondiale de la santé (OMS).
OBS: Formule chimique : (C7H14O8)2Ca