English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
3-methylbut-1-ene [correct, see observation]; alpha-isoamylene [correct, see observation]; isopentene [correct]; isopropylethylene [correct]; 3-methyl-1-butene [correct]
OBS: 2-methylbut-2-ene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: UN 2371; UN 2561.
OBS: alpha: This word must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: Chemical formulas: C5H10 or H2C:CHCH(CH3)2 or (CH3)2CHCH=CH2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
3-méthylbut-1-ène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; alpha-isoamylène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; isopentène [correct, masculine noun]; isopropyléthylène [correct, masculine noun]; 3-méthyl-1-butène [correct, masculine noun]; méthyl-3 butène-1 [former designation, masculine noun]
OBS: 3-méthylbut-1-ène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: alpha : Ce mot doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou s'écrire en italique.
OBS: Formules chimiques : C5H10 ou H2C:CHCH(CH3)2 ou (CH3)2CHCH=CH2