English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-methylpropanal [correct, see observation]; isobutyraldehyde [correct]; isobutyl aldehyde [former designation, avoid]; isobutaldehyde; isobutanal; isobutyral; isobutylaldehyde; isobutyric aldehyde; isobutyryl aldehyde; isopropyl aldehyde; isopropyl formaldehyde; methyl propanal; 2-methyl-1-propanal; alpha-methylpropionaldehyde [see observation]; 2-methylpropionaldehyde; valine aldehyde
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a transparent, highly refractive, colourless liquid with a pungent odour, is soluble in alcohol, insoluble in water, and is used as an intermediate for rubber antioxidants and accelerators, for neopentyl glycol, in the synthesis of amino acids, cellulose esters, flavors, etc.
OBS: 2-methylpropanal: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: NCI-C60968; UN 2045.
OBS: alpha: The word must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H8O or (CH3)2CHCHO
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2-méthylpropanal [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; isobutyraldéhyde [correct, masculine noun]; aldéhyde isobutyrique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 2-méthylpropanal : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H8O ou (CH3)2CHCHO
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
isobutilamina [feminine noun]
OBS: Líquido refrigerante, transparente e incoloro. Soluble en alcohol e insoluble en agua. Muy inflamable, tóxico e irritante.
OBS: Fórmula química: C4H8O o (CH3)2CHCHO