English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
(E)-2-methylbut-2-enedioic acid [correct, see observation]; 2-methylfumaric acid [correct, see observation]; mesaconic acid [former designation, correct]; methylfumaric acid [former designation, correct]; mesaconate; 2-methylfumarate
OBS: (E)-2-methylbut-2-enedioic acid: The capital letter "E" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name.
OBS: Chemical formula: C5H6O4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide (E)-2-méthylbut-2-ènedioïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide 2-méthylfumarique [correct, masculine noun]; acide mésaconique [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; acide méthylfumarique [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
OBS: acide (E)-2-méthylbut-2-ènedioïque : La lettre majuscule «E» s'écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C5H6O4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido metilfumárico [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C5H6O4