English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Endocrine System and Metabolism; Biochemistry)
1-(4-hydroxy-3-methoxyphenyl)ethane-1,2-diol [correct, see observation]; 3-methoxy-4-hydroxyphenylglycol [avoid]; MHPG [see observation]; M.H.P.G.; MHPG; 1-(4-hydroxy-3-methoxyphenyl)-1,2-ethanediol [avoid]; (4-hydroxy-3-methoxyphenyl) ethylene glycol [avoid]; vanylglycol [avoid]; methoxy-hydroxy-phenyl glycol [avoid]
DEF: Major metabolite of norepinephrine ...
OBS: 1-(4-hydroxy-3-methoxyphenyl)ethane-1,2-diol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: MHPG: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: C9H12O4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique; Biochimie)
1-(4-hydroxy-3-méthoxyphényl)éthane-1,2-diol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; (méthoxy-3 hydroxy-4 phényl) éthylène-glycol [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Métabolite de la noradrénaline issue de la norépinéphrine (noradrénaline).
OBS: 1-(4-hydroxy-3-méthoxyphényl)éthane-1,2-diol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C9H12O4