English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission)
layer-management [correct, standardized]; (N)-layer management [correct]
DEF: Functions related to the management of the (N)-layer partly performed in the (N)-layer itself according to the (N)-protocol of the layer (activities such as activation and error control) and partly performed as a subset of systems-management.
OBS: For example, transport layer "network connection management subprotocol" (NCMS).
OBS: layer-management: term standardized by AFNOR.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
gestion de couche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; administration de couche [correct, feminine noun]; gestion de couche (N) [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fonctions relatives à la gestion de la couche (N) effectuées en partie dans la couche (N) elle-même, conformément au protocole (N) de la couche (activités telles que l'activation et le contrôle d'erreurs), et en partie par un sous-ensemble de la gestion de systèmes.
OBS: gestion de couche : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
gestión de capa [correct, feminine noun]; gestión de la capa (N) [feminine noun]; administración de capa [feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Conjunto de funciones relacionadas con la gestión de la capa (N) realizadas en parte en la propia capa (N) de acuerdo con el protocolo (N) de la capa (por ejemplo, actividades como las de activación y control de errores) y en parte a modo de subconjunto de gestión de sistemas.