English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
"emperor" of Canadian coins [correct]
DEF: The unofficial designation accorded the 1911 Pattern Dollar of which only two silver examples are known to exist. One belongs to the Royal Mint and is on loan to the Bank of Canada in Ottawa; the other is in private ownership and was syndicated as the "1911 Dollar Associates" in 1981 by its partner owners, only one of the partners being a Canadian.
OBS: See related terms: "king" of Canadian coins, "prince" of Canadian coins.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
«empereur» des pièces de monnaie canadiennes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Désignation, dans le langage des collectionneurs, de chacune des deux pièces de un dollar en argent datées de 1911 et frappées par la Monnaie royale de Londres comme prototypes de pièces devant être produites à sa succursale d'Ottawa. La mise en veilleuse ultérieure du projet d'émission de dollars en argent par le gouvernement canadien en a fait les deux seuls exemplaires connus.