English (Artificial Intelligence)
language model [correct, noun]; LM [correct, noun]
CONT: ... a language model is a statistical model that estimates the probability of a sequence of words in a given language.
CONT: Language models learn from text and can be used for producing original text, predicting the next word in a text, speech recognition, optical character recognition and handwriting recognition.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
modèle de langage [correct, masculine noun]; ML [correct, masculine noun]; modèle de langue [correct, masculine noun]; ML [correct, masculine noun]; ML
CONT: [Un] modèle de langage est un modèle statistique permettant de modéliser la distribution de séquences de mots dans une langue donnée.
CONT: Un modèle de langage peut par exemple prédire le mot suivant dans une séquence de mots.
OBS: Bien que les désignations «langage» et «langue» puissent avoir des sens différents, elles sont utilisées de façon interchangeable dans ce contexte.