English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
5-amino-6-ethoxynaphthalène-2-sulfonic acid [correct, see observation]; 5-amino-6-ethoxy-2-naphthalene-sulfonic acid [avoid]
OBS: 5-amino-6-ethoxynaphthalène-2-sulfonic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: 5-amino-6-ethoxy-2-naphthalene-sulfonic acid: incorrect form.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide 5-amino-6-éthoxynaphtalène-2-sulfonique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide 5-amino-6-éthoxy-2-naphtalènesulfonique [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: acide 5-amino-6-éthoxynaphtalène-2-sulfonique : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: acide 5-amino-6-éthoxy-2-naphtalènesulfonique : forme vieillie.