English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2,2'-methylenebis(6-tert-butyl-4-methylphenol) [correct, see observation]; 2,2'-methylenebis(4-methyl-6-tert-butylphenol) [avoid, obsolete]
OBS: 2,2'-methylenebis(6-tert-butyl-4-methylphenol): form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: 2,2'-methylenebis(4-methyl-6-tert-butylphenol): obsolete form.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2,2'-méthylènebis(6-tert-butyl-4-methylphénol) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 2,2'-méthylènebis(4-méthyl-6-tert-butylphénol) [avoid, see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: 2,2'-méthylènebis(6-tert-butyl-4-méthylphénol) : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée.
OBS: 2,2'-méthylènebis(4-méthyl-6-tert-butylphénol) : forme vieillie.