English (Neuroses; Clinical Psychology)
atypical depressive disorder [correct]; atypical depression [correct]
CONT: Atypical depression refers to fatigue superimposed on a history of somatic anxiety and phobias, together with reverse vegetative signs (mood worse in the evening, insomnia, tendency to oversleep and overeat), so that weight gain occurs rather than weight loss.
OBS: 296.82: code used in the ninth edition of the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems, but not included in the tenth edition.
French (Névroses; Psychologie clinique)
trouble dépressif atypique [correct, masculine noun]; dépression atypique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Selon la description classique, la dépression atypique est un état dépressif avec une anxiété importante, une fatigue difficilement surmontable, une hypersomnie, une hyperphagie avec prise de poids, une humeur plus dépressive le soir et une grande sensibilité aux critiques.
OBS: 296.82 : code de la neuvième édition de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes, mais non repris dans la dixième édition.