English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
metoprolol [correct]
OBS: A selective adrenergic beta-1-blocking agent with no stimulatory action. It's binding to plasma albumin is weaker than alprenolol and it may be useful in angina pectoris, hypertension, or cardiac arrhythmias.
OBS: Chemical formula: C15H25NO3
OBS: Active ingredient sold under the names Lopressor and Toprol XL.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
métoprolol [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Beta-1-bloquant adrénergique sélectif sans action stimulante. Sa liaison à l'albumine plasmatique est plus faible que celle de l'alprenolol ; peut être utile en angine pectorale, hypertension ou arythmies cardiaques.
OBS: Formule chimique : C15H25NO3
OBS: Principe actif commercialisé sous les noms de Lopressor et de Toprol XL.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
metoprolol [masculine noun]