English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
FD and C Blue No. 1 [correct]; F.D. & C. Blue No. 1 [correct]; FD & C Blue No. 1 [correct]; Brilliant Blue [correct]; Brilliant Blue FCF [correct]; C.I. Food Blue 2 [correct]; C.I. Acid Blue 9 [correct]
DEF: A suspected carcinogenic coloring matter derived from coal tar. Used for carbonated beverages, ice cream, candy, cream and pastries.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
bleu brillant F.C.F. [correct, masculine noun]; bleu patenté A.E. [correct, masculine noun]; érioglaucine [correct, feminine noun]; bleu alphazurine FG [masculine noun]
DEF: Colorant dérivé du goudron de houille, employé pour les boissons gazeuses, les crèmes glacées, bonbons, pâtisseries et crèmes. Carcinogène probable.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
azul brillante [masculine noun]