English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ursolic acid [correct]; 3beta-hydroxyurs-12-en-28-oic acid; 3ß-hydroxyurs-12-en-28-oic acid
DEF: A pentacyclic terpene that crystallizes from absolute alcohol solution, [is] found in leaves and berries of plants [and is] used in pharmaceutical and food industries as an emulsifying agent.
CONT: Ursolic acid is a pentacyclic triterpenoid. It can be found in many plants including, apple, bilberry, cranberry, elder flower, peppermint, lavender, oregano, thyme, and prunes. Ursolic acid can be used both topically and internally. It is used in cosmetics for its anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties. It is also used to treat burns. Ursolic acid has antifungal and antibacterial activities as well.
OBS: Chemical formula: C30H48O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide ursolique [correct, masculine noun]; acide 3bêta-hydroxyurs-12-én-28-oïque [masculine noun]; acide 3ß-hydroxyurs-12-én-28-oïque [masculine noun]
CONT: Il est également à noter que les herbes de [la famille des lamiacées] contiennent de l'acide ursolique, une molécule anticancéreuse multifonctionnelle de par sa capacité à attaquer directement les cellules cancéreuses, d'empêcher l'angiogenèse et de bloquer l'inflammation.
OBS: Formule chimique : C30H48O3