English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Graphics)
three-dimensional animation [correct]; 3D animation [correct]; 3-D computer animation [correct]; 3-D animation [correct]
CONT: Coming soon to a computer screen near you full three-dimensional animation without the need for funny spectacles, by means of a screen only marginally thicker than a conventional 2 CD, that can be viewed from a variety of angles and gives the impression of looking into an eight inches deep box.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Infographie)
animation tridimensionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; animation 3D [correct, feminine noun]; animation 3-D par ordinateur [correct, feminine noun]; animation 3D par ordinateur [correct, feminine noun]; animatique tridimensionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; dessins animés par ordinateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Synthèse d'images animées représentant des objets et des personnages tridimensionnels, à partir de modèles numériques de volumes géométriques (cubes, cylindres, pyramides) articulés au moyen de courbes flexibles (splines).
OBS: Technique perfectionnée depuis 1981 par R. Lundin et son équipe de l'Institut de technologie de New York.
OBS: On distingue trois méthodes d'animation 3D par ordinateur : animation par images clés, animation par interpolation paramétrique, et animation algorithmique.