English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
3D scanner [correct]; three-dimensional scanner [correct]; 3D digitizer [correct]; three-dimensional digitizer [correct]
CONT: A 3D scanner is a device that helps analyze a real-world object and its environment to collect data about its shape, color and appearance. The hardware collects digital information and creates a point cloud, while the software converts the point cloud created by the hardware into a digital 3D object representation with high accuracy.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
numériseur 3D [correct, masculine noun]; numériseur tridimensionnel [correct, masculine noun]; scanner 3D [correct, masculine noun]; scanner tridimensionnel [correct, masculine noun]; scanneur 3D [correct, masculine noun]; scanneur tridimensionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Principe général de fonctionnement d’un numériseur 3D. À partir d’une position donnée par rapport à l’objet à numériser, l’appareil envoie un faisceau laser de faible intensité sur une section de la surface de l’objet. Chaque point de la surface touchée par le faisceau laser est capté par une caméra intégrée au numériseur et les coordonnées X, Y, Z ainsi que l’intensité de chacun de ces points sont enregistrées dans la mémoire de l’ordinateur qui contrôle le numériseur.