English (Ultrasonography)
three-dimensional ultrasonography [correct, noun]; 3DUS [correct]; 3D ultrasonography [correct, noun]
CONT: In 3D ultrasonography, multiple consecutive two-dimensional B-scan images are utilized to create a 3D block ... The probe is held in fixed, trans scleral orientation and serial images are rapidly obtained as the transducer rotates 200 degrees. Software transforms the data into a 3D image that can be sectioned in longitudinal, transverse, oblique and coronal views.
French (Ultrasonographie)
échographie tridimensionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; échographie 3D [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'échographie 3D a vu le jour au début des années 2000. Elle réalise l'acquisition de tout un volume, ce qui permet d'obtenir directement une visualisation des trois plans de l'espace et d'y effectuer des techniques de post-traitement (3D de surface).
Spanish (Ecografía)
ultrasonografía tridimensional [correct, feminine noun]; ultrasonografía en 3D [correct, feminine noun]