English (Waste Management; Environmental Management; Special-Language Phraseology)
three R's [correct]; 3 R's [correct]; reduce, reuse, recycle [correct]; reduce, re-use, recycle [correct]; triple R [correct]
CONT: The 3 R's are a basic methodology that can be applied to almost any activity or purchase. They are hierarchical, with 'reduce' being the most important, followed by 'reuse' and 'recycle'. Recycling has no impact on consumption (of finished products), whereas the first two options do. The 3 R's are applicable to deciding if an item needs to be purchased as well as which item to choose.
French (Gestion des déchets; Gestion environnementale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
trois R [correct]; 3 R [correct]; réduire, réutiliser, recycler [correct]; réduire, réemployer, recycler [correct]
CONT: Réduire. Réutiliser. Recycler. Il existe trois façons faciles de réduire le fardeau imposé à nos terres. Premièrement, nous devons produire le moins de déchets possible. Deuxièmement, nous devons réfléchir à des façons de prolonger la durée de vie des objets que nous utilisons. Troisièmement, nous devons faire tout en notre pouvoir pour recycler les déchets que nous produisons.
PHR: Programme trois R; politique inspirée, stratégie des trois R.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Gestión del medio ambiente; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
tres erres; tres R; reducir, reutilizar, reciclar